PRIVACYPOLICY and Cookie Policy of Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca

This PrivacyPolicy applies to all personal data that Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca processes of its guests. privacy policy Casa Traca Bed and Breakfast Central Portugal

If you book a stay at Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca, or provide personal data to Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca for any other reason, you explicitly give permission to process your personal data in line with this PrivacyPolicy.
We therefore advise you to read the PrivacyPolicy and keep it for your own administration.

1. Responsible

Responsible for the processing of personal data is:
Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca , Sitio Rossio Habt, 3300-124, Valbona, Portugal, casatraca@hotmail.com, telephone number +351 235 010 057

2. Which data is processed Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca and for what purpose

2.1 In the context of your stay, the following personal data will be processed:

  • first and last name, date of birth, place of birth, gender
  • address details, possibly postal address
  • telephone number (s), e-mail address (es)
  • Passport data

2.2 Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca processes the personal data referred to in 2.1 for the following purposes:

  1. a) your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address – used for contact about the provision of the information requested by you and also for handling the information obtained from you
  2. b) your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address – used for registering the bookings and also for the correction administrative processing thereof,
  3. c) your name, address and telephone number – used for sending invitations and also for information about services and activities of Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca;
  4. d) Your name, address details, passport details – used for correct handling with the Portuguese authorities being the Finanças and the SEF, the tax authorities and the immigration authorities. The data will be kept for as long as Portuguese law requires.
  5. e) your name and bank account number – used to process payments for services purchased.

2.3 Your name, email address and telephone number will be used up to two years after the end of the agreement to ask you about your experiences with Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca. We also use this to inform you about the developments of Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca.

3. Retention periods

Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca processes and stores your personal data for the duration of your stay up to a maximum of two years after this stay. However, or as long as Portuguese law requires this regarding the retention of administrative data for the tax authorities and foreigners’ authorities. We then subsequently destroy the personal data.

4 . Security measures and processors

4.1 Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data.

4.2 Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca does not use the services of third parties for the processing of personal data.

5. Right of inspection, removal and requests for complaints

5.1 Via the administration of Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca you can submit a request to view, receive, change or delete your personal data. Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca will process your request and inform you within one month of receipt

5.2 If you wish to object to the (further) processing of your personal data as referred to in Article 2, you can also contact the administration.

5.3 If you have complaints about the way Bed and Breakfast Casa Traca processes your personal data or handles your requests, you can contact us by email: casatraca@hotmail.com and ask for the complaints book.

5.3 a. Even if there are other complaints that cannot be resolved with Casa Traca, you can ask for the complaints book or livro de reclamaçoes (ID number 883260 | ASAE 6119)

5.4 Any other questions or comments about this PrivacyPolicy can also be directed to our administration casatraca@hotmail.com

5.5 If you cannot resolve the matter with Casa Traca, you can also contact CNIACC Centro de Portugal.

5.6. Please note that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Portuguese national monitoring authority, the “Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)“.

6. Amendments

This Privacypolicy is subject to change. The changes will be announced via the Website. We advise you to regularly view the Privacypolicy.

Drawn up May 1, 2018

Addition 1; the date June 15, 2018

7. Cookies

We use cookies for the best possible operation of this website. In this statement we first explain what cookies are. We will then discuss which cookies we use and why we use them.

What are cookies
A cookie is a file that is sent by a website (in this case www.casatraca.com). Your browser then places this on your computer’s hard drive. There is then a cookie on the hard disk. When you next visit the website again, the stored information, which is contained in the cookie, can be sent back to this website.

Google Analytics
Our website places cookies from Google. They will analyze the information that Google receives from the cookie. This information is anonymised as much as possible. Google will only share the information obtained with third parties when they are legally obliged to do so. Also insofar as third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

She, Google, has also not received permission from us to use information for other Google services. Google is an American company and therefore stores the information it collects in American servers. For more information about the policy of Google Analytics, see the Google website.

Social Media buttons
The various social media channels often use codes with which they place cookies via the site. These social media channels collect information that they can obtain through the cookies. Read the privacy statements of the social media channels used by B&B Casa Traca to know what they do with the collected information.

Disable and delete
You can disable or delete cookies. For this you have to go to the settings of your browser. Are you stuck? Then use the browser’s help function.

8. Google Analytics

We would like insight into the use of the website in order to be able to optimize it for use. We sometimes use Google Analytics for this. This service analyzes the data of website visitors. An IP address is not visible and therefore cannot be traced back to a person to us. Google Analytics also has a policy that can be found online.

9. Social Media Channels

B&B Casa Traca uses various social media channels, firstly namely: Facebook and Instagram. Second, to a lesser extent also from Twitter and LinkedIn and also from Google Plus. To make it as easy as possible for the customer, B&B Casa Traca uses buttons, links and / or contact forms. These social media channels also collect information. To clarify what happens to the data, the privacy statement of the social media channels can provide a definitive answer.

Read our general terms and conditions here: Terms and Conditions